Records

Features world Tether Car Speed records arranged by country, track, and class.

While I have made every effort to research and provide accurate information, I cannot claim that all speed records are 100% accurate as I am relying on a variety of sources.

I welcome any additional information or corrections to the material on this page.

Australia Germany Estonia France Finland Hungary Italy Lithuania Norway Poland Romania Russia Sweden Switzerland Ukraine United Kingdom USA  World (WMCR) records :

Class

Time

Name

Country

Result (km/h)

Competition

1

09.12.2006

Jan-Erik Falk

Sweden

268.697

Lucia Race, Örebro, Sweden

2

31.05.2008

Priit Hoyer

Estonia

283.942

Yaroslavl, Russia   Russian GP

3

13.08.2004

Mart Sepp

Estonia

293,375

Tallinn, Estonia  World Championships

4

05.04.2014

Tonu Sepp

Estonia

317,124

Brisbane, Australia  Brisbane International

5

29.03.2009

Gualtiero Picco

Italy

344,959

Sydney, Australia
European (FEMA) records:

Class

Time

Name

Country

Result (km/h)

Competition

1

09.12.2006

Jan-Erik Falk

Sweden

268.697

Lucia Race, Örebro, Sweden

2

31.05.2008

Priit Hoyer

Estonia

283.942

Yaroslavl, Russia   Russian GP

3b

07.09.2013

Nikolai Kubasov

Russia

271,036

Pila, Poland  Polish GP and Grand Slam

3

13.08.2004

Mart Sepp

Estonia

293,375

Tallinn, Estonia  World Championships

4

05.04.2014

Tonu Sepp

Estonia

317,124

Brisbane, Australia  Brisbane International

5

29.03.2009

Gualtiero Picco

Italy

344,959

Sydney, Australia

Australia

Class Date

Name

Result (km/h)

Location

1 26.10.1997  Karl Sepetauc 244.980 Sydney
2 25.04.1999 Glenn Bransby 261.997 Sydney
3 09.06.2007 Doug Harding 262.391 Brisbane
4 09.06.2012 Glenn Bransby 296.442 Brisbane
5 03.05.2014 Tony Peacock 338.345 Brisbane

Germany

Class

Name

Result (km/h)
E-1 Lothar Runkehl 265,976
E-2 Wilfried Sott 277,778
E-3 Berthold Kästle 255,545
3 WMCR Horst Denneler 259,546
E-4 Thomas Finn 303,194
E-5 Walter Röder 335,233

Estonia

Class Date

Name

Result (km/h)

Location

Competition

1 22.08.2003 Lembit Vaher 266,469 New York USA Nationals
2 31.05.2008 Priit Hoyer 283,942 Yaroslavl Russian GP
3 13.08.2004 Mart Sepp 293,375 Tallinn World Championships
3b 18.10.2014 Mart Sepp 270,798 Pila Polish GP GS
4 05.04.2014 Tõnu Sepp 317,124 Brisbane Brisbane International
5 19.07.2003 Tõnu Sepp 338,655 Tallinn Estonian Cup
Junior 27.09.2014 Elisa-Beth Kaljulaid 192,326 Tallinn Estonian Championship

France

Class Date

Name

Nr. Result (km/h) Location
1   1,5 cc 04.08.2007 Jean-Yves Le Guennec - 250,225 Yaroslavl, Russia
2   2,5 cc 04.08.2001 Danielle Duran 516 274,984 Örebro, Sweden
3b   3,5 cc 04.08.2007 Fanny Krasznaï - 253,033 Yaroslavl, Russia
3   3,5 cc 05.10.2013 Francois Krasznaï 1518 263,461 Couzon-Lyon, France
4   5,0 cc 03.08.2013 Joszef Krasznaï 1456 298,211 Basel, Switzerland
5 10,0 cc 18.10.2014 Danielle Duran 122 341,913 Pila, Poland

Finland

Class

Name

Result (km/h)
E-1 Pertti Mela 211.059
E-2 Eero Paakkanen 264.510
E-3 Eero Paakkanen 231.904
3 WMCR Eero Paakkanen 275.959
E-4 Jukka Vatanen 269.342
E-5 Jukka Vatanen 304,615

Hungary

Class Name Location Result (km/h) Date
1 Gabor Dobrocsi Pecs, Hungary 249.923 1994
2 Gabor Dobrocsi Sydney, Australia 276.710 30.03.2014
3b Gabor Petö Kaposvar, Hungary 229.867 31.08.2013
3 Györgyi Bondor Pila, Poland 262.928 08.09.2013
4 Laszlo Zsarnoczky Stryi, Ukraine 285.314 11.09.2011
5 Endre Bogdan Kaposvar, Hungary 330.247 23.06.2012

Italy

Class Dates

Name

Result (km / h)

Location

Engine

E-1 (1.5 cc) 26 .06.2011 Gianni Mattea 253.732 Monza -
E-2 (2.5 cc) 23/08/1998 Walter Peak 283.139 Basel Peak
E-3 (3.5 cc) 05/17/1987 D.Tomasini 189.314 Gallarate Peak
E-4 (5.0 cc) 27.09.2009 Walter Peak 305.712 Monza Peak
E-5 (10.0 cc) 29.03.2009 Walter Peak 344.959 Sydney Pea

Lithuania

Class

Name

Car

Engine

Competition

Date Result (km/h)
E-1 1.5 cc Edvard Stelling Weiner Kapu Tallinn, Estonia 9th World Championships 13-15.08.2004 258,127
2.1 cc Junior Arūnas Arbuzas ARUAR STS Vilnius, Lithuanian GP 31.08.2013 177,172
E-2 2.5 cc Linas Adomavicius STL STL Göteborg, Sweden Swedish GP and Grand Slam 19-20.06.2004 274,014
E-3 3.5 cc Edvard Stelling STL NovaSTL Stryi, Ukraine  Ukrainian GP 10-11.09.2011 258,846
3 WMCR 3.5 cc Daiva Amsiejute STL Novarossi Tallinn, Estonia GP, Grand Slam 07-08.05.2005 283,051
E-4 5 cc Edvard Stelling STL STL Tallinn, Estonia 9th World Championships 13-15.08.2004 301,198
E-5 10 cc Edvard Stelling STL Picco Basel, Switzerland 46th European Championship 02-03.08.1997 326,659
Vilnius track records
Class Name Nationality Model Engine Result Date
I (1.5cc) Vaher Lembit EST Vaher Kapu 261,156 18.05.2003
II (2.5cc ) Vaher Lembit EST Usanov Usanov 282,204 05.09.2009
IIIb (3.5cc) Daiva Stelling LIT STL Nova/STL 258,602 04.09.2011
III (3.5 cc) Hannes Virunurm EST NSC NovaRossi 289,925 06.09.2014
IV (5cc) Tonu Sepp EST Sepp NovaRossi 307,956 07.09.2014
V (10cc) Paul-Otto Ströbel CH Picco Picco 336,649 02.09.2012
2.11 Junior (2.11 cc) Ilja Pavlov EST Pavlov Infinity 184,232 05.09.2009

Norway

Poland

Class

Name

Result (km/h)
E-1 Zbigniew Cholewczyński 246,000
E-2  Wiktor Kierbicz 267,056
E-3  Mirosław Horla 260,909
3 WMCR Augustyn Wegera 291,658
E-4 Augustyn Wegera 303,441
E-5 Piotr Jopek 331,350

Romania

Russia

Class

Name

Result (km/h)
1 Alexander Karpusikov 265.364
2 Andrei Usanov
3b  Nikolai Kubasov 271,036
3 Aleksei Nikulin 285,029
4 Vladimir Volkov 299,264
5 Vladimir Medvedev 332,542

Sweden

Class

Name

Result (km/h) Competition
E-1 Jan-Erik Falk 268.697 Örebro 2006
E-2 Nils Björk 279.981 Gävle 1997
E-3 Stig Hagberg 255,729 Örebro 2009
3 WMCR Nils Björk 293,372 Tallinn 2004
E-4 Jan-Erik Falk 312.422 Hannover 2012
E-5 Mats Böhlin 344.319 Tallinn 2010

Switzerland

Class

Date

Name

Result (km/h) Location
E-1, 1.5 ccm 09.07.2011  Ernst Huber 258,255 Hannover, D
E-2, 2.5 ccm 22.09.2001 Peter Arlautzki 282,116 Hannover, D
E-3, 3.5 ccm 21.08.2011 Florian Wanner 243,337 Witterswil, CH
E-4, 5 ccm 02.08.2013 Urs Bach 307,963 Witterswil, CH
E-5, 10 ccm 29.03.2009 Paul-Otto Ströbel 340,715 Sydney, Australia
Witterswil track records

Date

Race

Class Result (km/h)

Name

Nation
22.08.2010 GS/GP Switzerland 1 261,032 Lothar Runkehl D
20.08.2006 GS/GP Switzerland 2 280,887 Priit Hoyer EST
02.08.2013 World Champs 3b 268,830 Nikolai Kubasov RUS
04.08.2013 World Champs 3 285,029 Aleksei Nikulin RUS
04.08.2013 World Champs 4 310,696 Tonu Sepp EST
02.08.2013 World Champs 5 340,983 Michel Duran F

Ukraine

Class Date

Name

Result (km/h)

Location

1 14.09.2008 Sergij Kovalchuk (Strij) 255,958 Hannover, Germany
2 02.05.2009 Ihor Safiyanyk (Strij) 266,395 Mykolaiv, Ukraine
3b 14.09.2013 Irina Mykhailovich (Strij) 266,560 Strij, Ukraine
3 14.09.2014 Andrei Smolnikov 287,707 Hannover, Germany
4 01.08.2014 Valeri Vagin 304,266 Strij, Ukraine
5 09.07.2005 Eduard Torchynsky (Uman) 322,982 Mykolaiv, Ukraine

United Kingdom

Class

Name

Result (km/h)
E-1 Aaron Monk 232,671
E-2 Stan Barrett 262,641
E-3 David Giles 241,285
3 WMCR Oliver Monk 272,423
E-4 Steve Turley 289,829
E-5 Oliver Monk 322,465

USA

Class Date

Name

Result (mph & km/h)

Location

1 27.08.2005 Rich Democh 155.732 250.626 Wantagh
2 21.09.2014 Rich Democh 163,710 263,466 W.N.
3 18.06.2011 Nick Tucci II 169,799 273,265 Seaford
4 06.02.2002 Jack O'Donnell 184.505 296.932 W.N.
5 05.06.1994 Jack O'Donnell 206.662 332.590 W.N.